Schools in Reach

Henley In Arden School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £881k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£881k17% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£529kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,515
Pupils
682+12% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ARDEN MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £211k reserve2018-192019-20: £241k reserve2019-202020-21: £431k reserve2020-212021-22: £502k reserve2021-222022-23: £644k reserve2022-232023-24: £607k reserve2023-242024-25: £881k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.4m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £3.5m2020-212021-22: income £4.2m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £4.5m, spending £4.1m2022-232023-24: income £4.8m, spending £4.5m2023-242024-25: income £5.1m, spending £4.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£94k
£211k
607
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.4m
+£212k
£241k
643
2020-21
£3.9m
£3.5m
+£417k
£431k
658
2021-22
£4.2m
£3.9m
+£319k
£502k
678
2022-23
£4.5m
£4.1m
+£430k
£644k
690
2023-24
£4.8m
£4.5m
+£290k
£607k
699
2024-25
£5.1m
£4.6m
+£529k
£881k
682

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £6,739 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,604.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,040 per pupil; similar schools £4,118 (middle half £3,812–£4,533)Teachers£4,040Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £623 per pupil; similar schools £853 (middle half £653–£1,140)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£623Supply staff: this school £123 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £67–£233)Supply staff£123Admin and clerical: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £340–£571)Admin and clerical£353Premises: this school £416 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £354–£463)Premises£416Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £126–£160)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £397 per pupil; similar schools £588 (middle half £502–£663)Learning resources & ICT£397Bought-in services: this school £65 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £61–£223)Bought-in services£65
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,040
£4,118
£3,812–£4,533
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£623
£853
£653–£1,140
Supply staff
£123
£143
£67–£233
Admin and clerical
£353
£413
£340–£571
Premises
£416
£396
£354–£463
Energy
£116
£145
£126–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£397
£588
£502–£663
Bought-in services
£65
£94
£61–£223

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.9m
£7,252
SEN funding (part of grants)
£117k
£172
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£241k
£353

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Henley In Arden School · All Warwickshire school finances