Schools in Reach

The Marches School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £816k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Shropshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£816k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£596kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,064
Pupils
1,396-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MARCHES ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £101k reserve2018-192019-20: £124k reserve2019-202020-21: £171k reserve2020-212022-23: £189k reserve2022-232023-24: £485k reserve2023-242024-25: £816k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.3m, spending £7.1m2018-192019-20: income £9.1m, spending £8.6m2019-202020-21: income £9.4m, spending £8.7m2020-212022-23: income £8.3m, spending £8.4m2022-232023-24: income £9.7m, spending £8.9m2023-242024-25: income £9.9m, spending £9.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.3m
£7.1m
+£1.2m
£101k
1,458
2019-20
£9.1m
£8.6m
+£420k
£124k
1,437
2020-21
£9.4m
£8.7m
+£624k
£171k
1,460
2022-23
£8.3m
£8.4m
-£82k
£189k
1,459
2023-24
£9.7m
£8.9m
+£839k
£485k
1,383
2024-25
£9.9m
£9.3m
+£596k
£816k
1,396

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,638 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,515.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,340 per pupil; similar schools £4,312 (middle half £4,056–£4,582)Teachers£4,340Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £684 (middle half £621–£793)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£307Supply staff: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £69–£163)Supply staff£104Admin and clerical: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £457 (middle half £364–£579)Admin and clerical£111Premises: this school £293 per pupil; similar schools £397 (middle half £327–£462)Premises£293Energy: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £116–£157)Energy£148Learning resources & ICT: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £545 (middle half £472–£697)Learning resources & ICT£267Bought-in services: this school £42 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £39–£118)Bought-in services£42
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,340
£4,312
£4,056–£4,582
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£307
£684
£621–£793
Supply staff
£104
£90
£69–£163
Admin and clerical
£111
£457
£364–£579
Premises
£293
£397
£327–£462
Energy
£148
£134
£116–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£267
£545
£472–£697
Bought-in services
£42
£80
£39–£118

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.8m
£6,993
SEN funding (part of grants)
£60k
£43
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£52

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Marches School · All Shropshire school finances