Schools in Reach

Chestnut Grove Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £6.0m in reserve, 46% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Wandsworth · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£6.0m46% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£158kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,912
Pupils
1,325+23% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WANDLE LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£2.0m£4.0m£6.0m2018-19: £747k reserve2018-192019-20: £758k reserve2019-202020-21: £485k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £6.0m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0m£14.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.6m, spending £7.5m2018-192019-20: income £8.0m, spending £7.6m2019-202020-21: income £8.6m, spending £7.9m2020-212021-22: income £11.6m, spending £10.6m2021-222022-23: income £12.4m, spending £10.6m2022-232023-24: income £13.8m, spending £12.6m2023-242024-25: income £13.1m, spending £13.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.6m
£7.5m
+£71k
£747k
1,078
2019-20
£8.0m
£7.6m
+£394k
£758k
1,118
2020-21
£8.6m
£7.9m
+£644k
£485k
1,156
2021-22
£11.6m
£10.6m
+£965k
£0
1,196
2022-23
£12.4m
£10.6m
+£1.9m
£0
1,279
2023-24
£13.8m
£12.6m
+£1.2m
£0
1,320
2024-25
£13.1m
£13.0m
+£158k
£6.0m
1,325

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,792 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,488.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,044 per pupil; similar schools £4,917 (middle half £4,709–£5,174)Teachers£5,044Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £648 per pupil; similar schools £783 (middle half £526–£1,046)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£648Supply staff: this school £566 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £128–£366)Supply staff£566Admin and clerical: this school £670 per pupil; similar schools £515 (middle half £449–£601)Admin and clerical£670Premises: this school £682 per pupil; similar schools £442 (middle half £376–£607)Premises£682Energy: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £130–£203)Energy£216Learning resources & ICT: this school £517 per pupil; similar schools £542 (middle half £415–£659)Learning resources & ICT£517Bought-in services: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £48–£233)Bought-in services£194
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,044
£4,917
£4,709–£5,174
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£648
£783
£526–£1,046
Supply staff
£566
£240
£128–£366
Admin and clerical
£670
£515
£449–£601
Premises
£682
£442
£376–£607
Energy
£216
£150
£130–£203
Learning resources & ICT
£517
£542
£415–£659
Bought-in services
£194
£132
£48–£233

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£12.1m
£9,111
SEN funding (part of grants)
£894k
£675
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£1.1m
£801

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chestnut Grove Academy · All Wandsworth school finances