Schools in Reach

Mounts Bay Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £432k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cornwall · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£432k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£399kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,487
Pupils
976+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £122k reserve2018-192019-20: £363k reserve2019-202020-21: £632k reserve2020-212021-22: £683k reserve2021-222022-23: £489k reserve2022-232023-24: £387k reserve2023-242024-25: £432k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.2m, spending £5.8m2018-192019-20: income £6.0m, spending £5.6m2019-202020-21: income £6.4m, spending £5.9m2020-212021-22: income £6.7m, spending £6.3m2021-222022-23: income £6.7m, spending £7.0m2022-232023-24: income £7.9m, spending £7.7m2023-242024-25: income £8.3m, spending £7.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.2m
£5.8m
+£475k
£122k
969
2019-20
£6.0m
£5.6m
+£366k
£363k
956
2020-21
£6.4m
£5.9m
+£519k
£632k
1,008
2021-22
£6.7m
£6.3m
+£336k
£683k
997
2022-23
£6.7m
£7.0m
-£263k
£489k
1,066
2023-24
£7.9m
£7.7m
+£229k
£387k
1,031
2024-25
£8.3m
£7.9m
+£399k
£432k
976

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,078 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,473.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,680 per pupil; similar schools £4,271 (middle half £3,876–£4,561)Teachers£4,680Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £821 per pupil; similar schools £747 (middle half £528–£949)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£821Supply staff: this school £34 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £53–£240)Supply staff£34Admin and clerical: this school £412 per pupil; similar schools £408 (middle half £272–£516)Admin and clerical£412Premises: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £394 (middle half £324–£506)Premises£422Energy: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £100–£165)Energy£144Learning resources & ICT: this school £460 per pupil; similar schools £540 (middle half £413–£650)Learning resources & ICT£460Bought-in services: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £40–£133)Bought-in services£134
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,680
£4,271
£3,876–£4,561
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£821
£747
£528–£949
Supply staff
£34
£131
£53–£240
Admin and clerical
£412
£408
£272–£516
Premises
£422
£394
£324–£506
Energy
£144
£138
£100–£165
Learning resources & ICT
£460
£540
£413–£650
Bought-in services
£134
£82
£40–£133

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.2m
£8,363
SEN funding (part of grants)
£117k
£120
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£110k
£113

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mounts Bay Academy · All Cornwall school finances