Schools in Reach

Stour Valley Community School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £54k reserve runs out in about 0 year.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Suffolk · Secondary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£54k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£116kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,536
Pupils
569-0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ANGLIAN LEARNING can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £195k reserve2018-192019-20: £196k reserve2019-202020-21: £281k reserve2020-212021-22: £327k reserve2021-222022-23: £324k reserve2022-232023-24: £140k reserve2023-242024-25: £54k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2018-192019-20: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2019-202020-21: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2020-212021-22: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2021-222022-23: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2022-232023-24: income £4.1m, spending £4.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.3m, spending £4.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£51k
£195k
570
2019-20
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£4k
£196k
593
2020-21
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£84k
£281k
583
2021-22
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£93k
£327k
582
2022-23
£3.8m
£3.8m
-£6k
£324k
586
2023-24
£4.1m
£4.3m
-£224k
£140k
579
2024-25
£4.3m
£4.4m
-£116k
£54k
569

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,740 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,335.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,030 per pupil; similar schools £3,947 (middle half £3,833–£4,400)Teachers£5,030Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £868 (middle half £659–£1,045)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£390Supply staff: this school £4 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £61–£207)Supply staff£4Admin and clerical: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £265–£501)Admin and clerical£308Premises: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £273–£456)Premises£278Energy: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £93–£171)Energy£118Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,214 per pupil; similar schools £499 (middle half £397–£590)Learning resources & ICT£1,214Bought-in services: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £55–£144)Bought-in services£35
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,030
£3,947
£3,833–£4,400
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£390
£868
£659–£1,045
Supply staff
£4
£109
£61–£207
Admin and clerical
£308
£404
£265–£501
Premises
£278
£361
£273–£456
Energy
£118
£131
£93–£171
Learning resources & ICT
£1,214
£499
£397–£590
Bought-in services
£35
£90
£55–£144

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.2m
£7,315
SEN funding (part of grants)
£92k
£162
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£142k
£250

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stour Valley Community School · All Suffolk school finances