Schools in Reach

Kennet School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £672k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Berkshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£672k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£793kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,113
Pupils
1,815+2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EQUINOX LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £171k reserve2019-202020-21: £321k reserve2020-212021-22: £341k reserve2021-222022-23: £631k reserve2022-232023-24: £385k reserve2023-242024-25: £672k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£8.0m£10.0m£12.0m£14.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £10.0m, spending £10.3m2018-192019-20: income £10.6m, spending £10.4m2019-202020-21: income £10.9m, spending £10.6m2020-212021-22: income £11.3m, spending £11.1m2021-222022-23: income £12.9m, spending £12.3m2022-232023-24: income £13.7m, spending £13.4m2023-242024-25: income £14.7m, spending £13.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£10.0m
£10.3m
-£380k
£99k
1,786
2019-20
£10.6m
£10.4m
+£169k
£171k
1,797
2020-21
£10.9m
£10.6m
+£330k
£321k
1,815
2021-22
£11.3m
£11.1m
+£238k
£341k
1,860
2022-23
£12.9m
£12.3m
+£584k
£631k
1,877
2023-24
£13.7m
£13.4m
+£300k
£385k
1,855
2024-25
£14.7m
£13.9m
+£793k
£672k
1,815

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,677 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,096.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,737 per pupil; similar schools £4,222 (middle half £3,964–£4,353)Teachers£4,737Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £885 per pupil; similar schools £738 (middle half £651–£930)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£885Supply staff: this school £16 per pupil; similar schools £59 (middle half £41–£139)Supply staff£16Admin and clerical: this school £486 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £289–£557)Admin and clerical£486Premises: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £375 (middle half £305–£410)Premises£350Energy: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £111–£155)Energy£124Learning resources & ICT: this school £582 per pupil; similar schools £487 (middle half £390–£637)Learning resources & ICT£582Bought-in services: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £62 (middle half £39–£108)Bought-in services£37
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,737
£4,222
£3,964–£4,353
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£885
£738
£651–£930
Supply staff
£16
£59
£41–£139
Admin and clerical
£486
£387
£289–£557
Premises
£350
£375
£305–£410
Energy
£124
£140
£111–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£582
£487
£390–£637
Bought-in services
£37
£62
£39–£108

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£14.6m
£8,044
SEN funding (part of grants)
£721k
£397
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£126k
£69

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kennet School · All West Berkshire school finances