Schools in Reach

Rugby High School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £207k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£207k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£346kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,713
Pupils
929+7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: RUGBY HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £256k reserve2018-192019-20: £434k reserve2019-202020-21: £505k reserve2020-212021-22: £752k reserve2021-222022-23: £805k reserve2022-232023-24: £553k reserve2023-242024-25: £207k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.6m, spending £4.5m2018-192019-20: income £4.7m, spending £4.6m2019-202020-21: income £4.9m, spending £4.8m2020-212021-22: income £5.2m, spending £4.9m2021-222022-23: income £5.5m, spending £5.4m2022-232023-24: income £5.8m, spending £6.1m2023-242024-25: income £6.2m, spending £6.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.6m
£4.5m
+£53k
£256k
870
2019-20
£4.7m
£4.6m
+£65k
£434k
895
2020-21
£4.9m
£4.8m
+£71k
£505k
902
2021-22
£5.2m
£4.9m
+£247k
£752k
880
2022-23
£5.5m
£5.4m
+£53k
£805k
889
2023-24
£5.8m
£6.1m
-£252k
£553k
935
2024-25
£6.2m
£6.6m
-£346k
£207k
929

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,085 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,179.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,254 per pupil; similar schools £4,237 (middle half £4,033–£4,521)Teachers£4,254Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £563 per pupil; similar schools £536 (middle half £410–£663)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£563Supply staff: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £21–£150)Supply staff£47Admin and clerical: this school £413 per pupil; similar schools £465 (middle half £419–£548)Admin and clerical£413Premises: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £397 (middle half £345–£472)Premises£363Energy: this school £142 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £88–£152)Energy£142Learning resources & ICT: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £588 (middle half £421–£713)Learning resources & ICT£335Bought-in services: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £63–£172)Bought-in services£136
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,254
£4,237
£4,033–£4,521
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£563
£536
£410–£663
Supply staff
£47
£88
£21–£150
Admin and clerical
£413
£465
£419–£548
Premises
£363
£397
£345–£472
Energy
£142
£118
£88–£152
Learning resources & ICT
£335
£588
£421–£713
Bought-in services
£136
£128
£63–£172

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.9m
£6,371
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2k
£2
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£419k
£451

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rugby High School · All Warwickshire school finances