Schools in Reach

Mulberry Academy Hastings: school finances

Tight

Holds £19k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Sussex · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£19k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£293kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,311
Pupils
813-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MULBERRY SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£5k£10k£15k2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £19k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.5m, spending £5.1m2018-192019-20: income £6.2m, spending £5.3m2019-202020-21: income £6.3m, spending £5.5m2020-212021-22: income £6.4m, spending £5.8m2021-222022-23: income £6.7m, spending £6.3m2022-232023-24: income £7.2m, spending £7.2m2023-242024-25: income £7.6m, spending £7.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.5m
£5.1m
+£449k
£0
886
2019-20
£6.2m
£5.3m
+£828k
£0
896
2020-21
£6.3m
£5.5m
+£762k
£0
877
2021-22
£6.4m
£5.8m
+£623k
£0
857
2022-23
£6.7m
£6.3m
+£434k
£0
862
2023-24
£7.2m
£7.2m
+£50k
£0
839
2024-25
£7.6m
£7.3m
+£293k
£19k
813

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £8,951 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,752.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,899 per pupil; similar schools £4,597 (middle half £4,187–£5,294)Teachers£4,899Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,119 (middle half £934–£1,261)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £80–£308)Supply staff£271Admin and clerical: this school £1,791 per pupil; similar schools £444 (middle half £369–£582)Admin and clerical£1,791Premises: this school £478 per pupil; similar schools £557 (middle half £392–£755)Premises£478Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £77–£207)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £513 per pupil; similar schools £464 (middle half £424–£640)Learning resources & ICT£513Bought-in services: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £32–£263)Bought-in services£63
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,899
£4,597
£4,187–£5,294
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,119
£934–£1,261
Supply staff
£271
£195
£80–£308
Admin and clerical
£1,791
£444
£369–£582
Premises
£478
£557
£392–£755
Energy
£111
£161
£77–£207
Learning resources & ICT
£513
£464
£424–£640
Bought-in services
£63
£105
£32–£263

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.5m
£9,236
SEN funding (part of grants)
£86k
£106
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£61k
£75

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mulberry Academy Hastings · All East Sussex school finances