Schools in Reach

Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £725k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire East · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£725k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£332kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,275
Pupils
1,358-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SANDBACH HIGH SCHOOL AND SIXTH FORM COLLEGE can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: -£140k reserve2018-192019-20: -£300k reserve2019-202020-21: £169k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.1m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.2m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.1m reserve2023-242024-25: £725k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£7.0m£8.0m£9.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.6m, spending £7.8m2018-192019-20: income £8.2m, spending £8.3m2019-202020-21: income £8.4m, spending £7.9m2020-212021-22: income £9.1m, spending £8.2m2021-222022-23: income £9.1m, spending £8.9m2022-232023-24: income £9.5m, spending £9.6m2023-242024-25: income £9.9m, spending £10.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.6m
£7.8m
-£165k
-£140k
1,454
2019-20
£8.2m
£8.3m
-£162k
-£300k
1,456
2020-21
£8.4m
£7.9m
+£466k
£169k
1,508
2021-22
£9.1m
£8.2m
+£900k
£1.1m
1,476
2022-23
£9.1m
£8.9m
+£139k
£1.2m
1,398
2023-24
£9.5m
£9.6m
-£154k
£1.1m
1,391
2024-25
£9.9m
£10.2m
-£332k
£725k
1,358

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,520 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,365.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,206 per pupil; similar schools £4,279 (middle half £4,044–£4,444)Teachers£4,206Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £537 per pupil; similar schools £737 (middle half £482–£969)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£537Supply staff: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £63 (middle half £48–£123)Supply staff£103Admin and clerical: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £343–£528)Admin and clerical£366Premises: this school £506 per pupil; similar schools £393 (middle half £321–£501)Premises£506Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £108–£142)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £505 per pupil; similar schools £594 (middle half £417–£721)Learning resources & ICT£505Bought-in services: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £40–£165)Bought-in services£62
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,206
£4,279
£4,044–£4,444
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£537
£737
£482–£969
Supply staff
£103
£63
£48–£123
Admin and clerical
£366
£437
£343–£528
Premises
£506
£393
£321–£501
Energy
£133
£124
£108–£142
Learning resources & ICT
£505
£594
£417–£721
Bought-in services
£62
£76
£40–£165

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.8m
£7,250
SEN funding (part of grants)
£162k
£119
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£236k
£174

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College · All Cheshire East school finances