City Academy Norwich: school finances
Healthy
Holds £340k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Norfolk · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SAPIENTIA EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.9m | £5.2m | -£344k | -£137k | 571 |
2019-20 | £4.7m | £4.9m | -£113k | -£249k | 604 |
2020-21 | £5.1m | £5.0m | +£67k | -£184k | 646 |
2021-22 | £5.6m | £5.2m | +£416k | £231k | 682 |
2022-23 | £5.9m | £5.1m | +£775k | £0 | 699 |
2023-24 | £6.5m | £6.7m | -£111k | £0 | 699 |
2024-25 | £7.1m | £6.7m | +£363k | £340k | 682 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £9,833 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,832.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,361 | £4,609 | £4,325–£4,818 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,962 | £1,008 | £721–£1,285 |
Supply staff | £35 | £193 | £92–£337 |
Admin and clerical | £531 | £541 | £420–£690 |
Premises | £609 | £488 | £370–£623 |
Energy | £305 | £196 | £160–£236 |
Learning resources & ICT | £959 | £461 | £340–£593 |
Bought-in services | £91 | £131 | £44–£215 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Highfield Leadership Academy In deficit
- Hazel Wood High School Large reserves
- Hillside High School Tight
- City Academy Large reserves
- Hodge Hill Girls' School Large reserves
- Stockland Green School In deficit
- Castle View Academy Large reserves
- Loreto High School Chorlton Tight
- Holy Trinity Catholic School Healthy
- Ormiston Denes Academy Large reserves
- John Spendluffe Foundation Technology College Large reserves
- The Archbishop's School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.8m | £9,978 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £371k | £544 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £264k | £387 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £959 a pupil, against a typical £461 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,962 a pupil, against a typical £1,008 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £305 a pupil, against a typical £196 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for City Academy Norwich · All Norfolk school finances