Schools in Reach

Bedfont Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £132k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£132k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£248kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,393
Pupils
506-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £296k reserve2018-192019-20: £337k reserve2019-202020-21: £262k reserve2020-212021-22: £143k reserve2021-222022-23: £246k reserve2022-232023-24: £380k reserve2023-242024-25: £380k reserve2024-252025-26: £132k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.2m£3.5m£3.8m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2019-202020-21: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2021-222022-23: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.7m, spending £4.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£108k
£296k
618
2019-20
£3.3m
£3.3m
+£40k
£337k
598
2020-21
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£75k
£262k
575
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£119k
£143k
568
2022-23
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£102k
£246k
576
2023-24
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£134k
£380k
541
2024-25
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£458
£380k
508
2025-26
£3.7m
£4.0m
-£248k
£132k
506

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,882 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,005.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,152 per pupil; similar schools £3,675 (middle half £3,391–£3,997)Teachers£3,152Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,597 per pupil; similar schools £1,447 (middle half £1,254–£1,897)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,597Supply staff: this school £496 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £74–£269)Supply staff£496Admin and clerical: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £252–£452)Admin and clerical£266Premises: this school £507 per pupil; similar schools £445 (middle half £351–£542)Premises£507Energy: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £84–£151)Energy£189Learning resources & ICT: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £235 (middle half £162–£301)Learning resources & ICT£328Bought-in services: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £127–£430)Bought-in services£294
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,152
£3,675
£3,391–£3,997
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,597
£1,447
£1,254–£1,897
Supply staff
£496
£123
£74–£269
Admin and clerical
£266
£356
£252–£452
Premises
£507
£445
£351–£542
Energy
£189
£112
£84–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£328
£235
£162–£301
Bought-in services
£294
£281
£127–£430

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£7,359
SEN funding (part of grants)
£82k
£161
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£169k
£334
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£129k
£256

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bedfont Primary School · All Hounslow school finances