Schools in Reach

Finlay Community School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £496k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£496k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£277kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,404
Pupils
412+42% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £459k reserve2018-192019-20: £310k reserve2019-202020-21: £179k reserve2020-212021-22: £222k reserve2021-222022-23: £197k reserve2022-232023-24: £172k reserve2023-242024-25: £218k reserve2024-252025-26: £496k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £3.5m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£32k
£459k
291
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£148k
£310k
295
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£131k
£179k
330
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£43k
£222k
356
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£26k
£197k
385
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£24k
£172k
387
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£46k
£218k
414
2025-26
£3.5m
£3.2m
+£277k
£496k
412

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,730 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,785.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,595 per pupil; similar schools £3,206 (middle half £3,027–£3,507)Teachers£3,595Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,079 per pupil; similar schools £1,431 (middle half £1,216–£1,773)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,079Supply staff: this school £24 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £23–£243)Supply staff£24Admin and clerical: this school £332 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £231–£395)Admin and clerical£332Premises: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £304–£408)Premises£309Energy: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £79–£125)Energy£94Learning resources & ICT: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £269–£333)Learning resources & ICT£269Bought-in services: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £57–£265)Bought-in services£367
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,595
£3,206
£3,027–£3,507
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,079
£1,431
£1,216–£1,773
Supply staff
£24
£137
£23–£243
Admin and clerical
£332
£300
£231–£395
Premises
£309
£352
£304–£408
Energy
£94
£93
£79–£125
Learning resources & ICT
£269
£296
£269–£333
Bought-in services
£367
£141
£57–£265

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£8,191
SEN funding (part of grants)
£573k
£1,390
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£286k
£695
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£88k
£213

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Finlay Community School · All Gloucestershire school finances