Schools in Reach

Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £92k, 9% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Northumberland · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
-£92k-9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£16kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,797
Pupils
148+8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £10k reserve2018-192019-20: £9k reserve2019-202020-21: £53k reserve2020-212021-22: £61k reserve2021-222022-23: -£21k reserve2022-232023-24: -£49k reserve2023-242024-25: -£76k reserve2024-252025-26: -£92k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £723k, spending £732k2018-192019-20: income £773k, spending £773k2019-202020-21: income £733k, spending £689k2020-212021-22: income £685k, spending £677k2021-222022-23: income £696k, spending £778k2022-232023-24: income £746k, spending £774k2023-242024-25: income £844k, spending £871k2024-252025-26: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£723k
£732k
-£9k
£10k
137
2019-20
£773k
£773k
-£462
£9k
122
2020-21
£733k
£689k
+£43k
£53k
104
2021-22
£685k
£677k
+£8k
£61k
97
2022-23
£696k
£778k
-£81k
-£21k
98
2023-24
£746k
£774k
-£28k
-£49k
101
2024-25
£844k
£871k
-£27k
-£76k
130
2025-26
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£16k
-£92k
148

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,901 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,478.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,213 per pupil; similar schools £3,280 (middle half £2,884–£3,809)Teachers£3,213Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,464 per pupil; similar schools £1,335 (middle half £1,047–£2,099)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,464Supply staff: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £69–£415)Supply staff£196Admin and clerical: this school £219 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £257–£450)Admin and clerical£219Premises: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £304–£499)Premises£369Energy: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £91–£136)Energy£82Learning resources & ICT: this school £336 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £235–£429)Learning resources & ICT£336Bought-in services: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £134–£242)Bought-in services£297
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,213
£3,280
£2,884–£3,809
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,464
£1,335
£1,047–£2,099
Supply staff
£196
£136
£69–£415
Admin and clerical
£219
£331
£257–£450
Premises
£369
£372
£304–£499
Energy
£82
£112
£91–£136
Learning resources & ICT
£336
£332
£235–£429
Bought-in services
£297
£183
£134–£242

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£969k
£6,525
SEN funding (part of grants)
£19k
£128
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£44k
£296
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£40k
£272

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF GRANGE VIEW COUNTY FIRST SCHOOL (charity 1049905, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£4k
£4k
2024-08
£7k
£6k
2023-08
£13k
£14k
2022-08
£7k
£7k
2021-08
£12k
£8k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School · All Northumberland school finances