Riverside Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £167k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Plymouth · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.4m | £3.3m | +£77k | £239k | 523 |
2019-20 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£96k | £143k | 528 |
2020-21 | £3.4m | £3.3m | +£85k | £228k | 514 |
2021-22 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£63k | £291k | 479 |
2022-23 | £3.3m | £3.5m | -£194k | £96k | 486 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.6m | -£5k | £91k | 438 |
2024-25 | £3.5m | £3.5m | +£36k | £127k | 403 |
2025-26 | £3.5m | £3.5m | +£40k | £167k | 370 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,331 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,176.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,257 | £3,433 | £3,288–£3,535 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,026 | £1,780 | £1,487–£2,091 |
Supply staff | £194 | £123 | £30–£246 |
Admin and clerical | £300 | £302 | £216–£391 |
Premises | £1,127 | £351 | £216–£425 |
Energy | £40 | £113 | £88–£153 |
Learning resources & ICT | £194 | £261 | £212–£362 |
Bought-in services | £190 | £133 | £64–£348 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Farfield Primary and Nursery School Tight
- Unity Community Primary Tight
- Portsdown Primary School Large reserves
- Moston Fields Primary School Tight
- Francis Askew Primary School Large reserves
- St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Highlees Primary School Healthy
- Paget Primary School In deficit
- Tameside Primary Academy Large reserves
- Jesmond Gardens Primary School Large reserves
- Dixons Silver Springs Primary Large reserves
- Stockwell Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £8,912 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £106k | £288 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £326k | £882 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £195k | £528 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 29% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £1,127 a pupil, against a typical £351 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,257 a pupil, against a typical £3,433 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Riverside Community Primary School · All Plymouth school finances