Little Stanion Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £109k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£8k | £67k | 232 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£45k | £22k | 242 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£65k | £87k | 240 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£10k | £97k | 235 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£35k | £62k | 236 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£27k | £89k | 238 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£36k | £125k | 235 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£15k | £109k | 237 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,401 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,344.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,880 | £3,108 | £2,913–£3,257 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,396 | £1,192 | £1,018–£1,342 |
Supply staff | £21 | £111 | £59–£234 |
Admin and clerical | £405 | £284 | £243–£354 |
Premises | £458 | £352 | £296–£400 |
Energy | £97 | £90 | £65–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £432 | £299 | £256–£378 |
Bought-in services | £122 | £157 | £85–£263 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Haslucks Green School In deficit
- Chater Junior School Heading for deficit
- St Andrew's Church School Large reserves
- Brookdale Primary School Large reserves
- Montalbo Nursery & Primary School In deficit
- The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School Healthy
- Chulmleigh Primary School Large reserves
- Woodside Junior School Large reserves
- St Luke's Halsall Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Whiston Worrygoose Junior and Infant School Large reserves
- St Mark's Church of England Junior School In deficit
- Barton Farm Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £5,998 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £66k | £279 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £71k | £299 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £80k | £339 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £432 a pupil, against a typical £299 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £405 a pupil, against a typical £284 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £458 a pupil, against a typical £352 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Little Stanion Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances