Schools in Reach

Fairview Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £229k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£229k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£75kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,966
Pupils
649-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £202k reserve2018-192019-20: £148k reserve2019-202020-21: £224k reserve2020-212021-22: £232k reserve2021-222022-23: £102k reserve2022-232023-24: £149k reserve2023-242024-25: £154k reserve2024-252025-26: £229k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2023-242024-25: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2024-252025-26: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£135
£202k
653
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£54k
£148k
642
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£75k
£224k
638
2021-22
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£8k
£232k
645
2022-23
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£130k
£102k
646
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£2k
£149k
672
2024-25
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£2k
£154k
684
2025-26
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£75k
£229k
649

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £5,850 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,010.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,066 per pupil; similar schools £2,935 (middle half £2,812–£3,101)Teachers£3,066Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,051 per pupil; similar schools £1,068 (middle half £962–£1,292)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,051Supply staff: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £67 (middle half £4–£127)Supply staff£67Admin and clerical: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £250–£373)Admin and clerical£240Premises: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £252–£373)Premises£328Energy: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £69–£93)Energy£72Learning resources & ICT: this school £275 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £183–£364)Learning resources & ICT£275Bought-in services: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £27–£121)Bought-in services£100
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,066
£2,935
£2,812–£3,101
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,051
£1,068
£962–£1,292
Supply staff
£67
£67
£4–£127
Admin and clerical
£240
£307
£250–£373
Premises
£328
£297
£252–£373
Energy
£72
£78
£69–£93
Learning resources & ICT
£275
£283
£183–£364
Bought-in services
£100
£85
£27–£121

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.8m
£5,794
SEN funding (part of grants)
£129k
£199
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£57k
£88
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£112k
£172

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Fairview Community Primary School · All Medway school finances