Schools in Reach

Woodland Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £197k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£197k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£48kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,171
Pupils
335-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £67k reserve2018-192019-20: £68k reserve2019-202020-21: £209k reserve2020-212021-22: £278k reserve2021-222022-23: £192k reserve2022-232023-24: £148k reserve2023-242024-25: £150k reserve2024-252025-26: £197k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£59k
£67k
358
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£552
£68k
369
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£141k
£209k
366
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£69k
£278k
362
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£86k
£192k
368
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£44k
£148k
378
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£2k
£150k
350
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£48k
£197k
335

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,030 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,142.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,912 per pupil; similar schools £3,454 (middle half £3,045–£3,783)Teachers£3,912Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,907 per pupil; similar schools £1,583 (middle half £1,229–£1,885)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,907Supply staff: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £27–£251)Supply staff£66Admin and clerical: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £222–£348)Admin and clerical£333Premises: this school £412 per pupil; similar schools £380 (middle half £319–£456)Premises£412Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £87–£152)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £232–£379)Learning resources & ICT£274Bought-in services: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £63–£260)Bought-in services£196
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,912
£3,454
£3,045–£3,783
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,907
£1,583
£1,229–£1,885
Supply staff
£66
£126
£27–£251
Admin and clerical
£333
£297
£222–£348
Premises
£412
£380
£319–£456
Energy
£114
£136
£87–£152
Learning resources & ICT
£274
£318
£232–£379
Bought-in services
£196
£173
£63–£260

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£8,002
SEN funding (part of grants)
£199k
£594
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£248k
£739
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£170

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodland Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances