Schools in Reach

Alder Community High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £892k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£892k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£142kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,600
Pupils
915+14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£1.0m-£500k£0£500k2018-19: -£761k reserve2018-192019-20: -£767k reserve2019-202020-21: -£419k reserve2020-212021-22: -£61k reserve2021-222022-23: £120k reserve2022-232023-24: £449k reserve2023-242024-25: £750k reserve2024-252025-26: £892k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.3m, spending £5.4m2018-192019-20: income £5.5m, spending £5.6m2019-202020-21: income £6.1m, spending £5.7m2020-212021-22: income £6.4m, spending £6.1m2021-222022-23: income £6.9m, spending £6.7m2022-232023-24: income £7.7m, spending £7.4m2023-242024-25: income £8.4m, spending £8.1m2024-252025-26: income £8.8m, spending £8.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.3m
£5.4m
-£102k
-£761k
803
2019-20
£5.5m
£5.6m
-£7k
-£767k
831
2020-21
£6.1m
£5.7m
+£348k
-£419k
860
2021-22
£6.4m
£6.1m
+£359k
-£61k
906
2022-23
£6.9m
£6.7m
+£181k
£120k
936
2023-24
£7.7m
£7.4m
+£328k
£449k
928
2024-25
£8.4m
£8.1m
+£301k
£750k
924
2025-26
£8.8m
£8.6m
+£142k
£892k
915

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £9,445 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,619.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,539 per pupil; similar schools £4,466 (middle half £4,095–£4,639)Teachers£4,539Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,027 per pupil; similar schools £846 (middle half £626–£955)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,027Supply staff: this school £186 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £89–£242)Supply staff£186Admin and clerical: this school £739 per pupil; similar schools £445 (middle half £318–£625)Admin and clerical£739Premises: this school £1,909 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £327–£605)Premises£1,909Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £132–£199)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £447 per pupil; similar schools £535 (middle half £455–£671)Learning resources & ICT£447Bought-in services: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £73 (middle half £33–£116)Bought-in services£210
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,539
£4,466
£4,095–£4,639
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,027
£846
£626–£955
Supply staff
£186
£115
£89–£242
Admin and clerical
£739
£445
£318–£625
Premises
£1,909
£453
£327–£605
Energy
£0
£162
£132–£199
Learning resources & ICT
£447
£535
£455–£671
Bought-in services
£210
£73
£33–£116

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.7m
£9,520
SEN funding (part of grants)
£398k
£435
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£421k
£460
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£77k
£85

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Alder Community High School · All Tameside school finances