Schools in Reach

Langley Green Primary: school finances

Healthy

Holds £124k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£124k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£49kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,037
Pupils
446-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £133k reserve2018-192019-20: £128k reserve2019-202020-21: £145k reserve2020-212021-22: £177k reserve2021-222022-23: £145k reserve2022-232023-24: -£11k reserve2023-242024-25: £75k reserve2024-252025-26: £124k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£73k
£133k
450
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£5k
£128k
442
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£17k
£145k
438
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£31k
£177k
450
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£31k
£145k
416
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.9m
-£157k
-£11k
448
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£86k
£75k
445
2025-26
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£49k
£124k
446

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,926 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,507.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,125 per pupil; similar schools £3,202 (middle half £2,914–£3,467)Teachers£3,125Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,431 per pupil; similar schools £1,584 (middle half £1,189–£1,852)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,431Supply staff: this school £53 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £26–£260)Supply staff£53Admin and clerical: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £236–£426)Admin and clerical£331Premises: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £255–£393)Premises£391Energy: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £72–£121)Energy£82Learning resources & ICT: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £254 (middle half £168–£303)Learning resources & ICT£353Bought-in services: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £66–£202)Bought-in services£371
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,125
£3,202
£2,914–£3,467
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,431
£1,584
£1,189–£1,852
Supply staff
£53
£126
£26–£260
Admin and clerical
£331
£269
£236–£426
Premises
£391
£302
£255–£393
Energy
£82
£87
£72–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£353
£254
£168–£303
Bought-in services
£371
£146
£66–£202

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£6,947
SEN funding (part of grants)
£134k
£302
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£148k
£333
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£40k
£90

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Langley Green Primary · All West Sussex school finances