Schools in Reach

Phoenix Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £163k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£163k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£46kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,494
Pupils
190-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £30k reserve2018-192019-20: £96k reserve2019-202020-21: £133k reserve2020-212021-22: £145k reserve2021-222022-23: £109k reserve2022-232023-24: £107k reserve2023-242024-25: £117k reserve2024-252025-26: £163k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£7k
£30k
209
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£66k
£96k
208
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£37k
£133k
207
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£12k
£145k
194
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£37k
£109k
213
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£2k
£107k
205
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£10k
£117k
199
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£46k
£163k
190

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £9,251 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,292.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,060 per pupil; similar schools £3,615 (middle half £3,363–£3,869)Teachers£4,060Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,834 per pupil; similar schools £1,661 (middle half £1,414–£1,901)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,834Supply staff: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £128–£475)Supply staff£141Admin and clerical: this school £517 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £302–£414)Admin and clerical£517Premises: this school £460 per pupil; similar schools £487 (middle half £393–£603)Premises£460Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £117–£188)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £321 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £272–£437)Learning resources & ICT£321Bought-in services: this school £461 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £101–£319)Bought-in services£461
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,060
£3,615
£3,363–£3,869
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,834
£1,661
£1,414–£1,901
Supply staff
£141
£256
£128–£475
Admin and clerical
£517
£350
£302–£414
Premises
£460
£487
£393–£603
Energy
£133
£148
£117–£188
Learning resources & ICT
£321
£323
£272–£437
Bought-in services
£461
£181
£101–£319

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£9,183
SEN funding (part of grants)
£166k
£876
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£165k
£869
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£383

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Phoenix Community Primary School · All Kent school finances