Churchfields Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £547k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£54k | £149k | 478 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£39k | £188k | 480 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£108k | £296k | 479 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£94k | £202k | 482 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£8k | £194k | 477 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£61k | £254k | 475 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.0m | +£167k | £421k | 479 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£126k | £547k | 477 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,500 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,679.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,377 | £3,507 | £3,266–£3,805 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £375 | £1,283 | £1,033–£1,446 |
Supply staff | £98 | £127 | £48–£237 |
Admin and clerical | £312 | £375 | £308–£487 |
Premises | £473 | £362 | £313–£470 |
Energy | £44 | £96 | £76–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £292 | £276 | £159–£341 |
Bought-in services | £469 | £294 | £89–£407 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Raphael's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Roe Green Junior School Tight
- Roxbourne Primary School Heading for deficit
- Earlsfield Primary School Large reserves
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Alexandra Primary School Healthy
- Yerbury Primary School Healthy
- St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Biggin Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Gordon Primary School In deficit
- Parkhill Junior School Large reserves
- Lovelace Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £6,448 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £147k | £308 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £102k | £214 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £224k | £471 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £469 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Churchfields Junior School · All Redbridge school finances