Schools in Reach

Canterbury Campus and Lavender Campus: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £297k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Merton · Not applicable · Pupil referral unit.

Reserve at year end
£297k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£260kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£41,533
Pupils
97-20% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £474k reserve2018-192019-20: £232k reserve2019-202020-21: £512k reserve2020-212021-22: £767k reserve2021-222022-23: £696k reserve2022-232023-24: £684k reserve2023-242024-25: £557k reserve2024-252025-26: £297k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £3.1m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2023-242024-25: income £4.0m, spending £4.2m2024-252025-26: income £4.0m, spending £4.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£90k
£474k
121
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£242k
£232k
112
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.5m
+£280k
£512k
77
2021-22
£3.1m
£2.8m
+£255k
£767k
94
2022-23
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£71k
£696k
119
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£12k
£684k
102
2024-25
£4.0m
£4.2m
-£127k
£557k
100
2025-26
£4.0m
£4.3m
-£260k
£297k
97

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £44,213 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £36,667.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £22,569 per pupil; similar schools £17,667 (middle half £14,507–£23,449)Teachers£22,569Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £4,340 per pupil; similar schools £6,095 (middle half £3,489–£9,050)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£4,340Supply staff: this school £779 per pupil; similar schools £2,149 (middle half £856–£4,225)Supply staff£779Admin and clerical: this school £3,090 per pupil; similar schools £2,165 (middle half £1,462–£3,712)Admin and clerical£3,090Premises: this school £2,471 per pupil; similar schools £1,891 (middle half £1,056–£3,071)Premises£2,471Energy: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £278–£648)Energy£370Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,413 per pupil; similar schools £1,081 (middle half £777–£2,555)Learning resources & ICT£1,413Bought-in services: this school £6,815 per pupil; similar schools £2,004 (middle half £1,023–£3,419)Bought-in services£6,815
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£22,569
£17,667
£14,507–£23,449
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£4,340
£6,095
£3,489–£9,050
Supply staff
£779
£2,149
£856–£4,225
Admin and clerical
£3,090
£2,165
£1,462–£3,712
Premises
£2,471
£1,891
£1,056–£3,071
Energy
£370
£453
£278–£648
Learning resources & ICT
£1,413
£1,081
£777–£2,555
Bought-in services
£6,815
£2,004
£1,023–£3,419

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£33,570
SEN funding (part of grants)
£1.3m
£13,425
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£18k
£180
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£772k
£7,963

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Canterbury Campus and Lavender Campus · All Merton school finances