Schools in Reach

The Mulberry Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £401k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£401k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£329kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,918
Pupils
482-26% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £585k reserve2018-192019-20: £348k reserve2019-202020-21: £526k reserve2020-212021-22: £578k reserve2021-222022-23: £403k reserve2022-232023-24: £170k reserve2023-242024-25: £72k reserve2024-252025-26: £401k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.6m, spending £4.4m2018-192019-20: income £4.7m, spending £4.8m2019-202020-21: income £4.8m, spending £4.7m2020-212021-22: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2021-222022-23: income £4.9m, spending £5.1m2022-232023-24: income £5.0m, spending £5.2m2023-242024-25: income £5.0m, spending £5.1m2024-252025-26: income £5.3m, spending £4.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.6m
£4.4m
+£164k
£585k
647
2019-20
£4.7m
£4.8m
-£101k
£348k
630
2020-21
£4.8m
£4.7m
+£178k
£526k
624
2021-22
£4.8m
£4.8m
+£46k
£578k
579
2022-23
£4.9m
£5.1m
-£175k
£403k
558
2023-24
£5.0m
£5.2m
-£233k
£170k
543
2024-25
£5.0m
£5.1m
-£98k
£72k
508
2025-26
£5.3m
£4.9m
+£329k
£401k
482

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £10,236 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,335.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,163 per pupil; similar schools £3,979 (middle half £3,653–£4,414)Teachers£4,163Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,046 per pupil; similar schools £1,831 (middle half £1,584–£2,251)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,046Supply staff: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £67–£335)Supply staff£218Admin and clerical: this school £563 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £283–£472)Admin and clerical£563Premises: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £469 (middle half £418–£648)Premises£130Energy: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £99–£151)Energy£164Learning resources & ICT: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £232 (middle half £203–£367)Learning resources & ICT£320Bought-in services: this school £1,117 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £164–£647)Bought-in services£1,117
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,163
£3,979
£3,653–£4,414
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,046
£1,831
£1,584–£2,251
Supply staff
£218
£189
£67–£335
Admin and clerical
£563
£387
£283–£472
Premises
£130
£469
£418–£648
Energy
£164
£123
£99–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£320
£232
£203–£367
Bought-in services
£1,117
£262
£164–£647

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.2m
£10,711
SEN funding (part of grants)
£811k
£1,682
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£297k
£617
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£100k
£207

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Mulberry Primary School · All Haringey school finances