Heritage Park Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £81k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Peterborough · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£3k | £66k | 211 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£7k | £59k | 210 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£68k | £127k | 212 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£45k | £81k | 211 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£18k | £64k | 213 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£1k | £65k | 213 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£42k | £107k | 205 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£26k | £81k | 202 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,332 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,503.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,121 | £3,130 | £2,988–£3,334 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,467 | £1,260 | £958–£1,386 |
Supply staff | £142 | £63 | £35–£106 |
Admin and clerical | £457 | £304 | £255–£400 |
Premises | £352 | £336 | £270–£399 |
Energy | £85 | £107 | £79–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £470 | £302 | £237–£368 |
Bought-in services | £259 | £159 | £81–£235 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Loughton Manor First School Healthy
- Hughenden Primary School Large reserves
- St Michael's Church of England Combined School Large reserves
- Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School Healthy
- Victoria Academy Tight
- Saint Bernadette Voluntary Catholic Primary Academy Large reserves
- Newton Bluecoat Church of England Primary School In deficit
- East Bierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Albert Village Primary School Healthy
- Freeman Community Primary School Large reserves
- Carswell Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- Saint Albert the Great Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,790 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £82k | £405 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £46k | £228 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £84k | £414 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF HERITAGE PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1085513, Registered) raised £11k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £11k | £5k |
2024-07 | £7k | £5k |
2023-07 | £3k | £3k |
2022-07 | £3k | £5k |
2021-07 | £2k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £142 a pupil, against a typical £63 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £470 a pupil, against a typical £302 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £457 a pupil, against a typical £304 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Heritage Park Primary School · All Peterborough school finances