Maidenbower Junior School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £9k reserve runs out in about 0 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£91k | £68k | 597 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£104k | £172k | 588 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£196k | £368k | 597 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£1k | £369k | 588 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £3.1m | -£22k | £347k | 566 |
2023-24 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£39k | £308k | 570 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£82k | £226k | 579 |
2025-26 | £3.8m | £4.1m | -£217k | £9k | 559 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,264 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,240.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,691 | £3,134 | £2,871–£3,364 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,752 | £1,220 | £941–£1,427 |
Supply staff | £6 | £104 | £51–£182 |
Admin and clerical | £297 | £256 | £173–£310 |
Premises | £336 | £301 | £252–£369 |
Energy | £73 | £80 | £69–£99 |
Learning resources & ICT | £445 | £255 | £184–£334 |
Bought-in services | £339 | £80 | £22–£222 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lyons Hall School Large reserves
- E-ACT St Ursula's Academy Large reserves
- Abbots Green Primary Academy Healthy
- Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Haydonleigh Primary School Healthy
- The Vale Academy Large reserves
- Our Lady & St. Joseph Catholic Academy Healthy
- Fair Oak Junior School Large reserves
- Mortimer Primary School Tight
- Holymead Primary School Healthy
- Five Ways Primary School Tight
- Rushmere Hall Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £6,407 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £326k | £583 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £115k | £206 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £262k | £468 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF MAIDENBOWER JUNIOR SCHOOL (charity 1082789, Registered) raised £27k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £27k | £30k |
2024-08 | £24k | £19k |
2023-08 | £35k | £27k |
2022-08 | £36k | £30k |
2021-08 | £9k | £14k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on bought-in services is £339 a pupil, against a typical £80 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £445 a pupil, against a typical £255 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,752 a pupil, against a typical £1,220 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maidenbower Junior School · All West Sussex school finances