Camrose Early Years Centre for Children & Families: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £492k, 45% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Northamptonshire · Nursery · Local authority nursery school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£46k | £497k | 130 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.4m | -£185k | £313k | 114 |
2020-21 | £918k | £1.2m | -£303k | £10k | 88 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£30k | £40k | 120 |
2022-23 | £985k | £1.0m | -£55k | -£15k | 108 |
2023-24 | £942k | £1.1m | -£113k | -£128k | 114 |
2024-25 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£152k | -£280k | 122 |
2025-26 | £1.1m | £1.3m | -£212k | -£492k | 98 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 nursery schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £13,372 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,463.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £833 | £2,513 | £2,053–£3,205 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £7,347 | £4,497 | £3,361–£5,682 |
Supply staff | £1,159 | £79 | £9–£424 |
Admin and clerical | £852 | £643 | £493–£791 |
Premises | £960 | £787 | £514–£1,384 |
Energy | £266 | £131 | £81–£160 |
Learning resources & ICT | £70 | £203 | £159–£422 |
Bought-in services | £855 | £269 | £174–£750 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bowerdean Nursery School Large reserves
- The Lawns Nursery School Healthy
- Bedworth Heath Nursery School In deficit
- Bilston Nursery School Large reserves
- Woodcroft Nursery School Large reserves
- Basnett Street Nursery School Large reserves
- Duke Street Nursery School Healthy
- Reedley Hallows Nursery School Healthy
- Atherstone Nursery School In deficit
- Bradley Nursery School Healthy
- Whitegate Nursery School In deficit
- Rawmarsh Nursery School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £896k | £9,147 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £39k | £394 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £202k | £2,060 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 25% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,159 a pupil, against a typical £79 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £855 a pupil, against a typical £269 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £266 a pupil, against a typical £131 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Camrose Early Years Centre for Children & Families · All West Northamptonshire school finances