Oswald Road Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £232k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£130k | £304k | 654 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £3.3m | -£111k | £193k | 669 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£54k | £248k | 645 |
2021-22 | £3.5m | £3.5m | -£55k | £192k | 650 |
2022-23 | £3.8m | £3.8m | -£78k | £114k | 665 |
2023-24 | £4.2m | £4.2m | -£495 | £114k | 650 |
2024-25 | £4.5m | £4.4m | +£76k | £190k | 654 |
2025-26 | £4.7m | £4.6m | +£42k | £232k | 656 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,065 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,183.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,103 | £2,985 | £2,806–£3,124 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,079 | £1,200 | £962–£1,376 |
Supply staff | £80 | £130 | £84–£193 |
Admin and clerical | £403 | £249 | £193–£360 |
Premises | £324 | £244 | £205–£333 |
Energy | £89 | £82 | £62–£99 |
Learning resources & ICT | £182 | £269 | £236–£358 |
Bought-in services | £272 | £130 | £38–£214 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Harris Primary Academy Chafford Hundred Large reserves
- The Langley Academy Primary Large reserves
- The Greville Primary School Large reserves
- Loose Primary School Large reserves
- Coten End Primary School Healthy
- Paddox Primary School Healthy
- Bricknell Primary School Large reserves
- Earls Hall Primary School Tight
- Middleton Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Gledhow Primary School Healthy
- St John's Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.9m | £5,973 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £156k | £238 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £136k | £207 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £849k | £1,294 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF OSWALD ROAD SCHOOL (charity 1063063, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-09 | £15k | £8k |
2025-09 | £15k | £13k |
2024-09 | £15k | £19k |
2023-09 | £16k | £11k |
2022-09 | £16k | £30k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £272 a pupil, against a typical £130 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £403 a pupil, against a typical £249 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Oswald Road Primary School · All Manchester school finances