St. Edmund's Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £86k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £731k | £730k | +£489 | £2k | 144 |
2019-20 | £769k | £765k | +£5k | £7k | 144 |
2020-21 | £862k | £837k | +£24k | £31k | 136 |
2021-22 | £978k | £990k | -£12k | £19k | 157 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£2k | £17k | 169 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£3k | £20k | 170 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£8k | £28k | 192 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£58k | £86k | 197 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,834 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,522.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,034 | £3,356 | £3,029–£3,663 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,649 | £1,500 | £1,249–£1,712 |
Supply staff | £50 | £123 | £93–£214 |
Admin and clerical | £252 | £417 | £325–£483 |
Premises | £568 | £398 | £357–£447 |
Energy | £197 | £118 | £95–£153 |
Learning resources & ICT | £606 | £300 | £251–£408 |
Bought-in services | £588 | £185 | £87–£254 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Barleyhurst Park Primary Tight
- Green Lane Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Upshire Primary Foundation School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Christchurch Tight
- Gatten and Lake Primary School Large reserves
- Studley St Mary's CofE Academy Healthy
- Manea Community Primary School Healthy
- St Charles Voluntary Catholic Academy Healthy
- Parklands Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Greengates Primary Academy Large reserves
- Ongar Place Primary School Large reserves
- Avishayes Community Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,808 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £149k | £756 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £116k | £588 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £64k | £323 |
Money raised by parents
Friends of St Edmunds CofE Primary School (charity 1060707, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £17k | £9k |
2025-08 | £10k | £9k |
2024-08 | £7k | £3k |
2023-08 | £4k | £17k |
2022-08 | £15k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £588 a pupil, against a typical £185 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £606 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £197 a pupil, against a typical £118 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £568 a pupil, against a typical £398 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Edmund's Church of England Primary School · All Kent school finances