Lawrence Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £272k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£124k | £134k | 442 |
2019-20 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£105k | £29k | 428 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£124k | £153k | 416 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £3.0m | -£136k | £17k | 415 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£65k | £82k | 424 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£219k | £301k | 439 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£73k | £373k | 442 |
2025-26 | £3.6m | £3.8m | -£102k | £272k | 430 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,713 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,207.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,406 | £3,280 | £2,957–£3,602 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £809 | £1,645 | £1,243–£1,916 |
Supply staff | £1,687 | £262 | £60–£458 |
Admin and clerical | £319 | £318 | £188–£392 |
Premises | £598 | £346 | £268–£414 |
Energy | £83 | £101 | £86–£139 |
Learning resources & ICT | £711 | £263 | £209–£332 |
Bought-in services | £242 | £138 | £74–£244 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sycamore Academy Healthy
- Woden Primary School Large reserves
- Westfield Community School Healthy
- Byron Wood Primary Academy Healthy
- Rookery School Large reserves
- Oasis Academy Short Heath Large reserves
- SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Co-op Academy Brownhill Large reserves
- The Flying Bull Academy Healthy
- St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Harewood Primary School Large reserves
- Stowlawn Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £8,342 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £134k | £311 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £348k | £809 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £58k | £135 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £1,687 a pupil, against a typical £262 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £711 a pupil, against a typical £263 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £598 a pupil, against a typical £346 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lawrence Community Primary School · All Liverpool school finances