Ramsbury Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £36k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wiltshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £980k | +£43k | £81k | 200 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£7k | £88k | 197 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£7k | £80k | 200 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£21k | £102k | 197 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£50k | £51k | 196 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£11k | £41k | 193 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£16k | £25k | 195 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£11k | £36k | 186 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,703 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,356.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,472 | £3,132 | £2,945–£3,461 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £986 | £1,107 | £859–£1,340 |
Supply staff | £152 | £133 | £66–£232 |
Admin and clerical | £688 | £286 | £229–£362 |
Premises | £217 | £323 | £270–£433 |
Energy | £55 | £95 | £74–£127 |
Learning resources & ICT | £287 | £306 | £240–£359 |
Bought-in services | £154 | £182 | £109–£241 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Escrick Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Bramham Primary School In deficit
- Hartwell Primary School Large reserves
- St Agnes' Catholic Primary School, Crawcrook Large reserves
- Frieth Church of England Combined School Healthy
- Ketton Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Embsay Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Payhembury Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Heather Ridge Infant School Large reserves
- Quilters Infant School Large reserves
- Wisborough Green Primary School Tight
- Brinscall St John's CofE and Methodist Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £7,036 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £10k | £51 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £18k | £97 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £140k | £752 |
Money raised by parents
RAMSBURY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1046168, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £12k | £2k |
2024-08 | £14k | £4k |
2023-08 | £9k | £3k |
2023-01 | £5k | £232 |
2022-01 | £4k | £986 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £688 a pupil, against a typical £286 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,472 a pupil, against a typical £3,132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ramsbury Primary School · All Wiltshire school finances