Schools in Reach

The Windmills Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £174k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£174k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,937
Pupils
363+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £92k reserve2018-192019-20: £126k reserve2019-202020-21: £135k reserve2020-212021-22: £176k reserve2021-222022-23: £157k reserve2022-232023-24: £191k reserve2023-242024-25: £179k reserve2024-252025-26: £174k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£5k
£92k
357
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£34k
£126k
367
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£9k
£135k
363
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£40k
£176k
364
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£19k
£157k
371
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£34k
£191k
361
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£12k
£179k
359
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£4k
£174k
363

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £5,949 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,140.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,326 per pupil; similar schools £3,172 (middle half £2,921–£3,307)Teachers£3,326Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £999 per pupil; similar schools £1,027 (middle half £835–£1,171)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£999Supply staff: this school £155 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £75–£209)Supply staff£155Admin and clerical: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £244–£346)Admin and clerical£405Premises: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £234–£365)Premises£307Energy: this school £55 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £62–£96)Energy£55Learning resources & ICT: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £263–£401)Learning resources & ICT£351Bought-in services: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £78–£244)Bought-in services£100
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,326
£3,172
£2,921–£3,307
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£999
£1,027
£835–£1,171
Supply staff
£155
£147
£75–£209
Admin and clerical
£405
£274
£244–£346
Premises
£307
£323
£234–£365
Energy
£55
£82
£62–£96
Learning resources & ICT
£351
£317
£263–£401
Bought-in services
£100
£152
£78–£244

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£5,694
SEN funding (part of grants)
£158k
£435
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£44k
£120
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£88k
£244

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Windmills Junior School · All West Sussex school finances