Wolvey CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £176k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Warwickshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £968k | £917k | +£51k | -£4k | 181 |
2019-20 | £999k | £1.1m | -£68k | -£72k | 176 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £937k | +£88k | £17k | 161 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£20k | £37k | 159 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£44k | £81k | 182 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£64k | £145k | 179 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£16k | £161k | 196 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£15k | £176k | 179 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,555 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,189.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,743 | £3,321 | £2,989–£3,589 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,562 | £1,380 | £1,219–£1,716 |
Supply staff | £130 | £85 | £31–£227 |
Admin and clerical | £511 | £316 | £255–£381 |
Premises | £359 | £384 | £272–£426 |
Energy | £94 | £99 | £86–£120 |
Learning resources & ICT | £485 | £308 | £253–£361 |
Bought-in services | £256 | £151 | £57–£216 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sandhurst Primary School Heading for deficit
- Totternhoe Church of England Academy Healthy
- Huish Episcopi Primary School In deficit
- Cambrai Primary School Tight
- Kingswood Primary School Large reserves
- St Lawrence Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Swanage Large reserves
- Our Lady's RC Primary School Large reserves
- Harestock Primary School Large reserves
- Paddocks Primary School Large reserves
- Washingwell Community Primary School In deficit
- Kirkby Stephen Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,229 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £83k | £466 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £77k | £429 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £73k | £408 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £256 a pupil, against a typical £151 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £511 a pupil, against a typical £316 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £485 a pupil, against a typical £308 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wolvey CofE Primary School · All Warwickshire school finances