Glendale Infant School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £249k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Warwickshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£45k | £278k | 266 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£60k | £218k | 268 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£15k | £233k | 264 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£6k | £227k | 262 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£103k | £124k | 269 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£20k | £105k | 267 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£33k | £138k | 255 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£111k | £249k | 259 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,961 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,860.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,840 | £3,231 | £3,117–£3,401 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,234 | £1,304 | £975–£1,659 |
Supply staff | £86 | £111 | £40–£183 |
Admin and clerical | £248 | £299 | £248–£381 |
Premises | £248 | £307 | £251–£434 |
Energy | £81 | £98 | £71–£141 |
Learning resources & ICT | £93 | £298 | £234–£375 |
Bought-in services | £221 | £134 | £84–£192 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oxley Primary School Shepshed Large reserves
- The Metheringham Primary School Healthy
- Fakenham Junior School In deficit
- Herringthorpe Infant School Healthy
- Wittering Primary School Healthy
- The John Bamford Primary School Large reserves
- Cramlington Shanklea Primary School In deficit
- Harnham Church of England Controlled Junior School In deficit
- St Augustine's Catholic Primary School Tight
- St Edward's Catholic Junior School Large reserves
- Alverthorpe St Paul's CofE (VA) School 3-11yrs In deficit
- St Keyna Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,125 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £184k | £709 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £121k | £469 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £69k | £265 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,234 a pupil, against a typical £1,304 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £221 a pupil, against a typical £134 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Glendale Infant School · All Warwickshire school finances