Clarendon Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £180k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£12k | £107k | 265 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£2k | £109k | 242 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£114k | £223k | 246 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£19k | £242k | 241 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£100k | £107k | 242 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£21k | £87k | 237 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£35k | £121k | 242 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£58k | £180k | 238 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,444 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,009.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,488 | £3,220 | £2,801–£3,576 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,462 | £1,407 | £1,180–£1,805 |
Supply staff | £116 | £140 | £68–£222 |
Admin and clerical | £547 | £329 | £277–£431 |
Premises | £279 | £356 | £297–£544 |
Energy | £84 | £122 | £95–£139 |
Learning resources & ICT | £345 | £262 | £198–£437 |
Bought-in services | £189 | £183 | £97–£274 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Grange Community Junior School In deficit
- Kettering Park Infant Academy Large reserves
- Pyrcroft Grange Primary School Large reserves
- Bellfield Primary School Healthy
- St John Fisher RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, Denton Large reserves
- Starbeck Primary Academy In deficit
- St John Vianney Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool Healthy
- Freemans Endowed Church of England Junior Academy Large reserves
- Inglehurst Infant School In deficit
- Thurnby Mead Primary Academy Large reserves
- Bolton Parish Church, Church of England Primary School Tight
- Kingsway Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £7,285 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £63k | £265 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £111k | £464 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £105k | £439 |
Money raised by parents
Clarendon Primary School Parent Teacher Association (charity 1154760, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £15k | £17k |
2024-08 | £15k | £11k |
2023-08 | £15k | £22k |
2022-08 | £14k | £12k |
2021-08 | £11k | £7k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £547 a pupil, against a typical £329 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Clarendon Primary School · All Surrey school finances