Schools in Reach

Manby Lodge Infant School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £73k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£73k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,274
Pupils
269+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £109k reserve2018-192019-20: £89k reserve2019-202020-21: £111k reserve2020-212021-22: £111k reserve2021-222022-23: £109k reserve2022-232023-24: £113k reserve2023-242024-25: £101k reserve2024-252025-26: £73k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£19k
£109k
267
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£20k
£89k
263
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£22k
£111k
262
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£363
£111k
250
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£1k
£109k
267
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£3k
£113k
268
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£12k
£101k
269
2025-26
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£28k
£73k
269

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,377 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,524.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,095 per pupil; similar schools £3,102 (middle half £2,927–£3,290)Teachers£3,095Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,464 per pupil; similar schools £1,267 (middle half £1,051–£1,553)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,464Supply staff: this school £49 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £82–£188)Supply staff£49Admin and clerical: this school £436 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £226–£368)Admin and clerical£436Premises: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £288–£388)Premises£337Energy: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £75–£123)Energy£78Learning resources & ICT: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £213 (middle half £167–£347)Learning resources & ICT£220Bought-in services: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £88–£197)Bought-in services£151
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,095
£3,102
£2,927–£3,290
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,464
£1,267
£1,051–£1,553
Supply staff
£49
£134
£82–£188
Admin and clerical
£436
£307
£226–£368
Premises
£337
£350
£288–£388
Energy
£78
£97
£75–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£220
£213
£167–£347
Bought-in services
£151
£147
£88–£197

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£6,001
SEN funding (part of grants)
£44k
£164
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£27k
£101
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£348k
£1,292

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manby Lodge Infant School · All Surrey school finances