All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £139k in reserve, 11% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Suffolk · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £884k | £848k | +£36k | £121k | 171 |
2019-20 | £939k | £932k | +£7k | £128k | 173 |
2020-21 | £898k | £835k | +£64k | £192k | 171 |
2021-22 | £884k | £891k | -£6k | £186k | 162 |
2022-23 | £1.0m | £963k | +£78k | £263k | 171 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£73k | £336k | 177 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£172k | £164k | 171 |
2025-26 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£25k | £139k | 175 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,120 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,676.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,625 | £3,341 | £3,134–£3,546 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,585 | £1,208 | £938–£1,502 |
Supply staff | £16 | £103 | £38–£192 |
Admin and clerical | £281 | £316 | £227–£367 |
Premises | £205 | £348 | £236–£416 |
Energy | £158 | £105 | £75–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £239 | £268 | £191–£370 |
Bought-in services | £226 | £157 | £56–£262 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Claypole Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Tight
- Leyland Methodist Infant School Large reserves
- Triangle CofE VC Primary School Heading for deficit
- High Ham Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Infant School Tight
- Stithians Community Primary School In deficit
- St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Winterbourne Healthy
- St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Margaret's CofE Primary School, Rottingdean Healthy
- South Green Infant School Large reserves
- Ridgeway Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £6,098 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £47k | £268 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £38k | £216 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £161k | £918 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on energy is £158 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall · All Suffolk school finances