Schools in Reach

Codsall Community High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £348k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£348k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£278kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,916
Pupils
1,046+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: £188k reserve2018-192019-20: £81k reserve2019-202020-21: £307k reserve2020-212021-22: £502k reserve2021-222022-23: £457k reserve2022-232023-24: -£5k reserve2023-242024-25: £70k reserve2024-252025-26: £348k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.4m, spending £5.2m2018-192019-20: income £5.6m, spending £5.8m2019-202020-21: income £6.2m, spending £6.0m2020-212021-22: income £6.7m, spending £6.5m2021-222022-23: income £7.3m, spending £7.4m2022-232023-24: income £7.6m, spending £8.0m2023-242024-25: income £8.7m, spending £8.7m2024-252025-26: income £9.3m, spending £9.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.4m
£5.2m
+£185k
£188k
989
2019-20
£5.6m
£5.8m
-£107k
£81k
1,052
2020-21
£6.2m
£6.0m
+£226k
£307k
1,076
2021-22
£6.7m
£6.5m
+£195k
£502k
1,097
2022-23
£7.3m
£7.4m
-£45k
£457k
1,051
2023-24
£7.6m
£8.0m
-£462k
-£5k
1,072
2024-25
£8.7m
£8.7m
+£74k
£70k
1,068
2025-26
£9.3m
£9.0m
+£278k
£348k
1,046

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,650 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,530.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,739 per pupil; similar schools £4,407 (middle half £4,113–£4,606)Teachers£4,739Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £911 per pupil; similar schools £819 (middle half £595–£980)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£911Supply staff: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £37–£188)Supply staff£230Admin and clerical: this school £745 per pupil; similar schools £390 (middle half £337–£473)Admin and clerical£745Premises: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £408 (middle half £363–£482)Premises£189Energy: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £120–£159)Energy£204Learning resources & ICT: this school £525 per pupil; similar schools £480 (middle half £392–£570)Learning resources & ICT£525Bought-in services: this school £20 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £61–£181)Bought-in services£20
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,739
£4,407
£4,113–£4,606
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£911
£819
£595–£980
Supply staff
£230
£101
£37–£188
Admin and clerical
£745
£390
£337–£473
Premises
£189
£408
£363–£482
Energy
£204
£134
£120–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£525
£480
£392–£570
Bought-in services
£20
£104
£61–£181

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.0m
£7,636
SEN funding (part of grants)
£690k
£659
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£171k
£163
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£1.3m
£1,280

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Codsall Community High School · All Staffordshire school finances