Schools in Reach

Tittensor CofE (C) First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £179k in reserve, 26% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£179k26% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,713
Pupils
78+7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £27k reserve2018-192019-20: £21k reserve2019-202020-21: £39k reserve2020-212021-22: £60k reserve2021-222022-23: £84k reserve2022-232023-24: £130k reserve2023-242024-25: £165k reserve2024-252025-26: £179k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £490k, spending £478k2018-192019-20: income £510k, spending £517k2019-202020-21: income £503k, spending £485k2020-212021-22: income £531k, spending £510k2021-222022-23: income £569k, spending £545k2022-232023-24: income £636k, spending £590k2023-242024-25: income £687k, spending £652k2024-252025-26: income £680k, spending £665k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£490k
£478k
+£12k
£27k
73
2019-20
£510k
£517k
-£6k
£21k
76
2020-21
£503k
£485k
+£18k
£39k
78
2021-22
£531k
£510k
+£21k
£60k
65
2022-23
£569k
£545k
+£24k
£84k
71
2023-24
£636k
£590k
+£46k
£130k
72
2024-25
£687k
£652k
+£35k
£165k
71
2025-26
£680k
£665k
+£14k
£179k
78

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £8,527 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,056.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,813 per pupil; similar schools £4,034 (middle half £3,625–£4,620)Teachers£3,813Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £952 per pupil; similar schools £1,545 (middle half £1,242–£1,960)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£952Supply staff: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £63–£278)Supply staff£58Admin and clerical: this school £501 per pupil; similar schools £494 (middle half £369–£606)Admin and clerical£501Premises: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £315–£583)Premises£306Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £126–£175)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £432 (middle half £376–£544)Learning resources & ICT£249Bought-in services: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £201 (middle half £122–£460)Bought-in services£379
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,813
£4,034
£3,625–£4,620
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£952
£1,545
£1,242–£1,960
Supply staff
£58
£122
£63–£278
Admin and clerical
£501
£494
£369–£606
Premises
£306
£461
£315–£583
Energy
£140
£135
£126–£175
Learning resources & ICT
£249
£432
£376–£544
Bought-in services
£379
£201
£122–£460

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£637k
£8,165
SEN funding (part of grants)
£55k
£701
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£15k
£197
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£548

Money raised by parents

TITTENSOR FIRST (CE) SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1045852, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£5k
£6k
2024-09
£4k
£3k
2023-09
£6k
£7k
2022-09
£6k
£7k
2021-09
£2k
£2k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tittensor CofE (C) First School · All Staffordshire school finances