Schools in Reach

St Michael's CofE (C) First School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £419k, 29% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 8 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
-£419k-29% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£79kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,822
Pupils
184-25% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: £183k reserve2018-192019-20: £92k reserve2019-202020-21: £67k reserve2020-212021-22: -£36k reserve2021-222022-23: -£154k reserve2022-232023-24: -£294k reserve2023-242024-25: -£340k reserve2024-252025-26: -£419k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£89k
£183k
245
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£91k
£92k
236
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£25k
£67k
219
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£103k
-£36k
214
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£118k
-£154k
221
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£140k
-£294k
229
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£46k
-£340k
198
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£79k
-£419k
184

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £8,252 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,666.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,455 per pupil; similar schools £3,333 (middle half £3,173–£3,484)Teachers£3,455Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,559 per pupil; similar schools £1,124 (middle half £907–£1,497)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,559Supply staff: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £55–£200)Supply staff£67Admin and clerical: this school £437 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £264–£396)Admin and clerical£437Premises: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £273–£405)Premises£265Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £81–£127)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £215–£384)Learning resources & ICT£198Bought-in services: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £60–£249)Bought-in services£85
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,455
£3,333
£3,173–£3,484
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,559
£1,124
£907–£1,497
Supply staff
£67
£110
£55–£200
Admin and clerical
£437
£315
£264–£396
Premises
£265
£309
£273–£405
Energy
£95
£100
£81–£127
Learning resources & ICT
£198
£271
£215–£384
Bought-in services
£85
£136
£60–£249

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,946
SEN funding (part of grants)
£98k
£530
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£39k
£215
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£161k
£875

Money raised by parents

STONE ST MICHAEL'S C E (VC) FIRST SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1008048, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£9k
£3k
2024-08
£5k
£2k
2023-08
£6k
£5k
2022-08
£3k
£4k
2021-08
£2k
£7k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Michael's CofE (C) First School · All Staffordshire school finances