Fulfen Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £148k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£52k | £13k | 419 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£77k | -£63k | 402 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£96k | -£160k | 409 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£53k | -£107k | 415 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£10k | -£97k | 409 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£108k | £11k | 404 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£8k | £19k | 398 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£129k | £148k | 409 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,006 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,129.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,867 | £3,020 | £2,857–£3,093 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £771 | £1,054 | £956–£1,227 |
Supply staff | £352 | £128 | £64–£196 |
Admin and clerical | £474 | £291 | £222–£339 |
Premises | £221 | £272 | £234–£359 |
Energy | £68 | £81 | £72–£100 |
Learning resources & ICT | £322 | £256 | £196–£339 |
Bought-in services | £38 | £112 | £64–£159 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ashdown Primary School Healthy
- Golden Valley Primary School Large reserves
- Kirby Muxloe Primary School Tight
- Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, West Bergholt Tight
- St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Chinnor Large reserves
- Great Missenden CofE Combined School Large reserves
- The Avenue Primary School Large reserves
- Norris Bank Primary School Healthy
- Stowford School Large reserves
- Estcots Primary School Tight
- St Anne's Catholic Primary School Tight
- St Nicholas CofE Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £6,253 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £217k | £530 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £70k | £172 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £437k | £1,069 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £352 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £474 a pupil, against a typical £291 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Fulfen Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances