Schools in Reach

Burton Manor Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £313k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£313k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£71kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,644
Pupils
273-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £98k reserve2018-192019-20: £110k reserve2019-202020-21: £164k reserve2020-212021-22: £247k reserve2021-222022-23: £197k reserve2022-232023-24: £180k reserve2023-242024-25: £241k reserve2024-252025-26: £313k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£14k
£98k
305
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£12k
£110k
304
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£54k
£164k
308
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£83k
£247k
304
2022-23
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£50k
£197k
299
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£18k
£180k
294
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£62k
£241k
294
2025-26
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£71k
£313k
273

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,383 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,014.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,342 per pupil; similar schools £3,151 (middle half £2,930–£3,463)Teachers£3,342Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,537 per pupil; similar schools £1,421 (middle half £1,209–£1,719)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,537Supply staff: this school £54 per pupil; similar schools £180 (middle half £72–£246)Supply staff£54Admin and clerical: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £220–£338)Admin and clerical£415Premises: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £329–£422)Premises£284Energy: this school £53 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £79–£134)Energy£53Learning resources & ICT: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £247–£410)Learning resources & ICT£216Bought-in services: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £104–£239)Bought-in services£196
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,342
£3,151
£2,930–£3,463
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,537
£1,421
£1,209–£1,719
Supply staff
£54
£180
£72–£246
Admin and clerical
£415
£281
£220–£338
Premises
£284
£386
£329–£422
Energy
£53
£113
£79–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£216
£327
£247–£410
Bought-in services
£196
£160
£104–£239

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,825
SEN funding (part of grants)
£315k
£1,155
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£139k
£509
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£224k
£819

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burton Manor Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances