Schools in Reach

Gorsemoor Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £919k in reserve, 31% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£919k31% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£116kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,833
Pupils
384-25% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £221k reserve2018-192019-20: £231k reserve2019-202020-21: £290k reserve2020-212021-22: £413k reserve2021-222022-23: £702k reserve2022-232023-24: £701k reserve2023-242024-25: £803k reserve2024-252025-26: £919k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£10k
£221k
511
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£10k
£231k
500
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£59k
£290k
475
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£124k
£413k
455
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.4m
+£288k
£702k
444
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£833
£701k
434
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£102k
£803k
413
2025-26
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£116k
£919k
384

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,531 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,401.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,172 per pupil; similar schools £2,997 (middle half £2,754–£3,295)Teachers£3,172Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,285 per pupil; similar schools £1,263 (middle half £945–£1,501)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,285Supply staff: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £39–£211)Supply staff£166Admin and clerical: this school £250 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £204–£396)Admin and clerical£250Premises: this school £167 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £201–£395)Premises£167Energy: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £68–£130)Energy£62Learning resources & ICT: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £209–£316)Learning resources & ICT£212Bought-in services: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £73–£162)Bought-in services£117
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,172
£2,997
£2,754–£3,295
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,285
£1,263
£945–£1,501
Supply staff
£166
£115
£39–£211
Admin and clerical
£250
£289
£204–£396
Premises
£167
£302
£201–£395
Energy
£62
£86
£68–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£212
£259
£209–£316
Bought-in services
£117
£96
£73–£162

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,354
SEN funding (part of grants)
£368k
£958
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£116k
£303
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£184k
£479

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gorsemoor Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances