Lane Green First School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £14k reserve runs out in about 0 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £822k | £808k | +£13k | £142k | 146 |
2019-20 | £899k | £899k | -£763 | £141k | 146 |
2020-21 | £915k | £884k | +£31k | £171k | 146 |
2021-22 | £943k | £938k | +£5k | £176k | 147 |
2022-23 | £992k | £990k | +£2k | £178k | 149 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£36k | £214k | 147 |
2024-25 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£29k | £185k | 145 |
2025-26 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£171k | £14k | 145 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £9,140 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,003.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,426 | £3,611 | £3,145–£3,929 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,708 | £1,482 | £1,123–£1,853 |
Supply staff | £87 | £206 | £70–£387 |
Admin and clerical | £0 | £373 | £286–£426 |
Premises | £1,109 | £397 | £334–£520 |
Energy | £85 | £134 | £74–£174 |
Learning resources & ICT | £136 | £338 | £265–£466 |
Bought-in services | £143 | £161 | £70–£321 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Westbourne Primary School Tight
- The Ashbeach Primary School In deficit
- Wickham Market Primary School Large reserves
- Sutton St James Community Primary School Large reserves
- Angel Road Infant School Heading for deficit
- Brewster Avenue Infant School Tight
- Iver Village Infant Academy Large reserves
- Chalfont Valley E-ACT Primary Academy Large reserves
- St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne Large reserves
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Cam Woodfield Infant School In deficit
- Tornedale Infant Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £7,815 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £156k | £1,075 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £61k | £421 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £21k | £146 |
Money raised by parents
LANE GREEN FIRST SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1030988, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £3k | £1k |
2024-07 | £0 | £0 |
2023-07 | £837 | £377 |
2022-07 | £624 | £1k |
2021-07 | £779 | £709 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on premises is £1,109 a pupil, against a typical £397 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,426 a pupil, against a typical £3,611 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lane Green First School · All Staffordshire school finances