Hassell Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £750k, 56% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 8 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£22k | £101k | 285 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£31k | £71k | 263 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£49k | £22k | 227 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£120k | -£98k | 203 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.5m | -£264k | -£362k | 176 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.4m | -£202k | -£564k | 194 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£115k | -£679k | 184 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£71k | -£750k | 173 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,222 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,013.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,697 | £3,205 | £2,892–£3,516 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,729 | £1,270 | £911–£1,804 |
Supply staff | £339 | £205 | £94–£377 |
Admin and clerical | £310 | £395 | £318–£488 |
Premises | £307 | £357 | £300–£435 |
Energy | £180 | £123 | £95–£148 |
Learning resources & ICT | £173 | £271 | £194–£357 |
Bought-in services | £202 | £151 | £98–£297 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn Tight
- Elmtree Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School Large reserves
- St. Mary's Bluecoat Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Woolston Infant School Tight
- St Blaise CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Southam Healthy
- Wooburn Green Primary School Healthy
- Boney Hay Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Peter's Crosskeys CofE Academy Large reserves
- Burrsville Infant Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £7,421 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £210k | £1,214 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £59k | £339 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £67k | £389 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 39% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £180 a pupil, against a typical £123 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hassell Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances