Hillside Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £113k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Stoke-on-Trent · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£20k | £84k | 238 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£31k | £53k | 235 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£15k | £68k | 235 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£4k | £72k | 235 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£35k | £37k | 238 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£48k | -£11k | 234 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£80k | £69k | 230 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£43k | £113k | 224 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,512 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,614.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,166 | £3,093 | £2,937–£3,343 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £782 | £1,225 | £1,030–£1,376 |
Supply staff | £22 | £96 | £30–£213 |
Admin and clerical | £317 | £314 | £277–£395 |
Premises | £354 | £339 | £265–£423 |
Energy | £168 | £80 | £58–£106 |
Learning resources & ICT | £432 | £260 | £219–£349 |
Bought-in services | £282 | £201 | £79–£335 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bishopswood Junior School In deficit
- Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- Oakley Primary Academy Large reserves
- The Lea Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Camp Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- St Thomas' CofE Primary School Healthy
- Holley Park Academy Large reserves
- Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School Healthy
- St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Langleybury Healthy
- Merdon Junior School Large reserves
- Elmridge Primary School In deficit
- St Margaret's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,175 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £43k | £190 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £51k | £226 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £119k | £531 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £168 a pupil, against a typical £80 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £432 a pupil, against a typical £260 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hillside Primary School · All Stoke-on-Trent school finances