Schools in Reach

St Lucia's CofE Primary School & Nursery: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £4k, 1% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Shropshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
-£4k-1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,576
Pupils
114-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£10k£0£10k£20k2018-19: £10k reserve2018-192019-20: £4k reserve2019-202020-21: -£7k reserve2020-212021-22: £23k reserve2021-222022-23: £29k reserve2022-232023-24: £13k reserve2023-242024-25: -£755 reserve2024-252025-26: -£4k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £542k, spending £535k2018-192019-20: income £580k, spending £586k2019-202020-21: income £592k, spending £603k2020-212021-22: income £636k, spending £606k2021-222022-23: income £670k, spending £664k2022-232023-24: income £675k, spending £690k2023-242024-25: income £739k, spending £754k2024-252025-26: income £860k, spending £864k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£542k
£535k
+£8k
£10k
120
2019-20
£580k
£586k
-£6k
£4k
100
2020-21
£592k
£603k
-£11k
-£7k
100
2021-22
£636k
£606k
+£30k
£23k
88
2022-23
£670k
£664k
+£5k
£29k
82
2023-24
£675k
£690k
-£15k
£13k
80
2024-25
£739k
£754k
-£14k
-£755
86
2025-26
£860k
£864k
-£4k
-£4k
114

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,608 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,480.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,945 per pupil; similar schools £3,404 (middle half £3,194–£3,544)Teachers£2,945Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,491 per pupil; similar schools £1,482 (middle half £1,111–£1,787)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,491Supply staff: this school £24 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £61–£256)Supply staff£24Admin and clerical: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £342–£468)Admin and clerical£272Premises: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £297–£496)Premises£272Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £89–£153)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £308–£521)Learning resources & ICT£379Bought-in services: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £201 (middle half £88–£277)Bought-in services£216
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,945
£3,404
£3,194–£3,544
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,491
£1,482
£1,111–£1,787
Supply staff
£24
£106
£61–£256
Admin and clerical
£272
£406
£342–£468
Premises
£272
£348
£297–£496
Energy
£114
£115
£89–£153
Learning resources & ICT
£379
£386
£308–£521
Bought-in services
£216
£201
£88–£277

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£778k
£6,856
SEN funding (part of grants)
£124k
£1,095
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£10k
£85
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£82k
£720

Money raised by parents

THE FRIENDS OF ST. LUCIA'S SCHOOL (charity 1069825, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£4k
£4k
2024-09
£4k
£2k
2023-09
£4k
£3k
2022-09
£1k
£3k
2021-09
£1k
£613

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Lucia's CofE Primary School & Nursery · All Shropshire school finances