Schools in Reach

Buntingsdale Primary School and Nursery: school finances

Tight

Holds £20k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Shropshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£20k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£15kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,606
Pupils
74-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £26k reserve2018-192019-20: £41k reserve2019-202020-21: £35k reserve2020-212021-22: £45k reserve2021-222022-23: £64k reserve2022-232023-24: £22k reserve2023-242024-25: £35k reserve2024-252025-26: £20k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £519k, spending £500k2018-192019-20: income £526k, spending £511k2019-202020-21: income £483k, spending £489k2020-212021-22: income £547k, spending £537k2021-222022-23: income £617k, spending £598k2022-232023-24: income £622k, spending £664k2023-242024-25: income £718k, spending £705k2024-252025-26: income £716k, spending £731k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£519k
£500k
+£20k
£26k
79
2019-20
£526k
£511k
+£15k
£41k
71
2020-21
£483k
£489k
-£5k
£35k
76
2021-22
£547k
£537k
+£9k
£45k
75
2022-23
£617k
£598k
+£19k
£64k
80
2023-24
£622k
£664k
-£41k
£22k
80
2024-25
£718k
£705k
+£13k
£35k
76
2025-26
£716k
£731k
-£15k
£20k
74

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £9,811 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,293.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,452 per pupil; similar schools £4,197 (middle half £3,636–£4,602)Teachers£4,452Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,140 per pupil; similar schools £1,661 (middle half £1,427–£2,145)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,140Supply staff: this school £416 per pupil; similar schools £197 (middle half £67–£369)Supply staff£416Admin and clerical: this school £500 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £365–£568)Admin and clerical£500Premises: this school £442 per pupil; similar schools £463 (middle half £371–£620)Premises£442Energy: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £104–£180)Energy£134Learning resources & ICT: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £314–£577)Learning resources & ICT£350Bought-in services: this school £348 per pupil; similar schools £243 (middle half £139–£444)Bought-in services£348
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,452
£4,197
£3,636–£4,602
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,140
£1,661
£1,427–£2,145
Supply staff
£416
£197
£67–£369
Admin and clerical
£500
£441
£365–£568
Premises
£442
£463
£371–£620
Energy
£134
£131
£104–£180
Learning resources & ICT
£350
£459
£314–£577
Bought-in services
£348
£243
£139–£444

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£699k
£9,376
SEN funding (part of grants)
£89k
£1,195
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£36k
£483
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£17k
£230

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Buntingsdale Primary School and Nursery · All Shropshire school finances