Schools in Reach

Highley Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £191k in reserve, 11% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Shropshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£191k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,154
Pupils
234-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £50k reserve2018-192019-20: £97k reserve2019-202020-21: £102k reserve2020-212021-22: £137k reserve2021-222022-23: £194k reserve2022-232023-24: £207k reserve2023-242024-25: £199k reserve2024-252025-26: £191k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£13k
£50k
244
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£47k
£97k
229
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£5k
£102k
231
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£35k
£137k
255
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£58k
£194k
255
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£13k
£207k
244
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£9k
£199k
247
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£8k
£191k
234

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,186 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,145.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,322 per pupil; similar schools £3,239 (middle half £3,054–£3,670)Teachers£3,322Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,610 per pupil; similar schools £1,404 (middle half £1,148–£1,755)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,610Supply staff: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £75 (middle half £35–£138)Supply staff£318Admin and clerical: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £243–£372)Admin and clerical£378Premises: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £408 (middle half £323–£534)Premises£357Energy: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £89–£123)Energy£82Learning resources & ICT: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £230–£370)Learning resources & ICT£309Bought-in services: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £95–£242)Bought-in services£125
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,322
£3,239
£3,054–£3,670
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,610
£1,404
£1,148–£1,755
Supply staff
£318
£75
£35–£138
Admin and clerical
£378
£328
£243–£372
Premises
£357
£408
£323–£534
Energy
£82
£99
£89–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£309
£296
£230–£370
Bought-in services
£125
£167
£95–£242

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£6,781
SEN funding (part of grants)
£283k
£1,209
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£101k
£433
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£87k
£373

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Highley Community Primary School · All Shropshire school finances