St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £45k reserve runs out in about 0 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£8k | £163k | 411 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£66k | £230k | 411 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£113k | £343k | 397 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£72k | £416k | 394 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£24k | £391k | 413 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£27k | £364k | 397 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£118k | £245k | 393 |
2025-26 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£200k | £45k | 376 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,145 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,195.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,703 | £3,132 | £2,870–£3,249 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,611 | £1,126 | £985–£1,444 |
Supply staff | £98 | £93 | £61–£210 |
Admin and clerical | £340 | £263 | £222–£359 |
Premises | £262 | £301 | £204–£372 |
Energy | £55 | £84 | £65–£101 |
Learning resources & ICT | £368 | £295 | £235–£369 |
Bought-in services | £167 | £118 | £80–£213 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Amherst School Healthy
- Lady Bay Primary School Healthy
- Heatherside Junior School Large reserves
- Hordle CofE (VA) Primary School Large reserves
- Ravenbank Primary School Tight
- Boringdon Primary School Large reserves
- St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Ormskirk St Anne's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Velmead Junior School Tight
- North Heath Community Primary School Large reserves
- Lapal Primary School Tight
- Lytham Hall Park Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £6,236 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £207k | £550 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £54k | £145 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £142k | £377 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,611 a pupil, against a typical £1,126 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,703 a pupil, against a typical £3,132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford · All Oxfordshire school finances