St Swithun's CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £198k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£15k | £38k | 402 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£13k | £26k | 410 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£42k | £68k | 419 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£156k | £223k | 394 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£24k | £200k | 404 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£16k | £215k | 412 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£15k | £230k | 414 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£32k | £198k | 412 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,464 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,302.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,024 | £3,046 | £2,817–£3,313 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,525 | £1,118 | £977–£1,251 |
Supply staff | £57 | £139 | £92–£191 |
Admin and clerical | £379 | £268 | £218–£310 |
Premises | £356 | £286 | £243–£346 |
Energy | £92 | £75 | £64–£100 |
Learning resources & ICT | £268 | £260 | £210–£327 |
Bought-in services | £79 | £138 | £86–£256 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rowley Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- Allesley Primary School In deficit
- Sherrier Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Elworth CofE Primary School In deficit
- Shelley Primary School Tight
- St John's CofE Primary Academy Large reserves
- Hatton Park Primary School Large reserves
- St Catherine's CofE (VC) Primary School Healthy
- William Morris Primary School Large reserves
- Sandgate Primary School Large reserves
- St Lukes CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,099 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £159k | £385 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £74k | £179 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £119k | £288 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ST SWITHUNS SCHOOL (charity 1148098, Registered) raised £20k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £20k | £16k |
2024-08 | £20k | £30k |
2023-08 | £19k | £10k |
2022-08 | £21k | £14k |
2021-08 | £7k | £11k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £379 a pupil, against a typical £268 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,525 a pupil, against a typical £1,118 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Swithun's CofE Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances